Computing Frontiers 2013 Program

Tuesday May 14, 2013

Tuesday May 14, 2013
8:45-9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Hubertus Franke
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Multiscale Dataflow Computing
Oskar Mencer, Maxeler Technologies and Imperial College
Chair: Carsten Trinitis
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Emerging Trends in Dataflow Computing (Special Session)
Chair: Josef Weidendorfer
10:30-11:15 Special Session Keynote: The high computational burden of industrial seismic imaging
Ernesto Bonomi, Paolo Marchetti
11:15-11:40 High Performance Reliable Dataflow Based Processor for Space Applications
Georg Acher, Tim Helfers, Mohsin Syed
11:40-12:05 System Integration of Tightly-Coupled Processor Arrays using Reconfigurable Buffer Structures
Frank Hannig, Vahid Lari, Srinivas Boppu, Moritz Schmid, Juergen Teich
12:05-12:30 Signal processing in Physics with high-level dataflow synthesis on FPGAs
Frederik Gruell, Heiko Engel, Udo Kebschull
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 1: Architecture and Support
Chair: Davide Pasetto
14:00-14:30 A Shared-FPU Architecture for Ultra-low Power MPSoCs
Mohammad Reza Kakoee, Igor Loi and Luca Benini
14:30-15:00 Fault Tolerance for Multi-Threaded Applications by Leveraging Hardware Transactional Memory
Gulay Yalcin, Osman Unsal and Adrian Cristal
15:00-15:30 Scheduling Optimization in Multicore Multithreaded Microprocessors through Dynamic Modeling
Lichen Weng, Chen Liu and Jean-Luc Gaudiot
15:30-16:00 Poster Highlight Presentations (3 Minutes each)
Chair: Francesca Palumbo
Addressing the Challenges of Future Large-scale Many-core Architectures
Panayiotis Petrides and Pedro Trancoso
Mapping applications for high performance on multithreaded, NUMA systems
Guojing Cong and Huifang Wen
An Algorithm for Parallel Calculation of Trigonometric Functions
Tony Barrera, Anders Hast and Ewert Bengtsson
Strategies for improving Performance and Energy Efficiency on a Many-core
Elkin Garcia and Guang R Gao
Network Stacking Considered Harmful
Robert Surton
An IT-Infrastructure Capability Model
Christian Straube and Dieter Kranzlmueller
Reasoning and Prediction on Opportunistic Networks to Improve Data Dissemination
Carlos Rolim
16:00-16:45 Poster Session and Coffee Break
16:45-18:45 Session 2: Computing Systems and Performance
Chair: Kaoutar El Maghraoui
16:45-17:15 Uncovering CPU Load Balancing Policies with Harmony
Joe Meehean, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau and Miron Livny
17:15-17:45 A Framework for Accelerating Imbalanced Applications on Heterogeneous Platforms
Jie Shen, Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Henk Sips, Michael Arntzen and Dick G. Simons
17:45-18:15 Performance analysis and predictability of the Software Layer in Dynamic Binary Translators/Optimizers
Aleksandar Brankovic, Kyriakos Stavrou, Enric Gibert and Antonio Gonzalez
18:15-18:45 Kinship: Resource Management for Performance and Functionally Asymmetric Platforms
Vishakha Gupta, Rob Knauerhase, Paul Brett and Karsten Schwan
19:30 Welcome Reception

Wednesday May 15, 2013

Wednesday May 15, 2013
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Computing with Big Data
Aya Soffer, IBM Research
Chair: Eli Upfal
10:00-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:15 Inexact and Probabilistic Computing (Special Session)
Chair: Hugh McNamara
10:45-11:15 Should exactness be sacrificed to improve accuracy in weather and climate prediction?
Hannah Arnold, Peter D. Dueben, Hugh McNamara and Tim N. Palmer
11:15-11:45 Distributed Queues in Shared Memory - Multicore Performance and Scalability through Quantitative Relaxation
Andreas Haas, Thomas A. Henzinger, Christoph M. Kirsch, Michael Lippautz, Hannes Payer, Ali Sezgin and Ana Sokolova
11:45-12:15 Big Data Meets Statistical Machine Learning: Randomized Approximations with Tight Statistical Guarantees
Eli Upfal
12:30-13:45 Lunch
13:45-15:45 Session 3: Applications and Tools
Chair: Alexander Heinecke
13:45-14:15 GPU Acceleration of Regular Expression Matching for Large Datasets: Exploring the Implementation Space
Xiaodong Yu and Michela Becchi
14:15-14:45 DCNSim: A Unified and Cross-layer Computer Architecture Simulation Framework for Data Center Network Research
Nongda Hu, Binzhang Fu, Xiufeng Sui, Long Li, Tao Li and Lixin Zhang
14:45-15:15 Investigating Hybrid SSD FTL Schemes for Hadoop Workloads
Hyeran Jeon, Kaoutar El Maghraoui and Gokul Kandiraju
15:15-15:45 Load Balancing in a Changing World: Dealing with Heterogeneity and Performance Variability
Michael Boyer, Kevin Skadron, Shuai Che and Nuwan Jayasena
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-18:15 Session 4: Emerging Trends
Chair: Monica Alderighi
16:15-16:45 Nail-It-Down: Localizing Configuration Faults using Differential Approach in Cloud Environments
Kalapriya Kannan and Anuradha Bhamidipaty
16:45-17:15 Experimental Evaluation of an Adiabatic Quantum System for Combinatorial Optimization
Catherine McGeoch and Cong Wang
17:15-17:45 RTS - An Integrated Analytic Solution for Managing Regulation Changes and their Impact on Business Compliance
Davide Pasetto, Hubertus Franke, Weihong Qian, Zhili Guo, Honglei Guo, Dongxu Duan, Yuan Ni, Yingxin Pan, Shenghua Bao, Feng Cao and Zhong Su
17:45-18:15 Multi-Processor Architectural Support for Protecting Virtual Machine Privacy in Untrusted Cloud Environment
Yuanfeng Wen, Jonghyuk Lee, Ziyi Liu, Qingji Zheng, Weidong Shi, Shouhuai Xu and Taeweon Suh
20:00-02:00 Social Dinner

Thursday May 16, 2013

Thursday May 16, 2013
9:00-11:00 Session 5: Emerging Trends in Computing
Chair: Pedro Trancoso
9:00-9:30 Memristors for Neural Branch Prediction: A Case Study in Strict Latency and Write Endurance Challenges
Hebatallah Saadeldeen, Diana Franklin, Guoping Long, Charlotte Hill, Aisha Browne, Dmitri Strukov, Timothy Sherwood and Frederic Chong
9:30-10:00 Software-Defined Massive-Core Networking via Freespace Optical Interconnect
Yasunao Katayama, Atsuya Okazaki and Nobuyuki Ohba
10:00-10:30 RFiof: An RF Approach to I/O-pin and Memory Controller Scalability for Off-chip Memories
Mario Donato Marino
10:30-11:00 Cost-Effective Soft-Error Protection for SRAM-Based Structures in GPGPUs
Jingweijia Tan, Zhi Li and Xin Fu
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-12:50 Session 6: Systems and Memory
Chair: Hubertus Franke
11:20-11:50 Bridging the Programming Gap between Persistent and Volatile memory using WrAP
Ellis Giles, Kshitij Doshi and Peter Varman
11:50-12:20 To Cache or Not To Cache: A Trade-off Analysis For Locally Cached Database Systems
Kristian Rietveld and Harry Wijshoff
12:20-12:50 Computationally Unifying Urban Masterplanning
David Birch, Paul H. J. Kelly, Anthony J. Field and Alvise Simondetti
12:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Session 7: Performance and Scaling
Chair: Krishna Palem
14:00-14:30 TCNet: Cross-node Virtual Machine Communication Acceleration
Chunkun Bo, Rui Hou, Junmin Wu, Tao Jiang and Liuhang Zhang
14:30-15:00 Trace Construction Using Enhanced Performance Monitoring
Mauricio J. Serrano
15:00-15:30 Scaling Analytic Applications with OpenCL for Loosely Coupled Heterogeneous Clusters
Toshio Suganuma, Rajaram Krishnamurthy, Moriyoshi Ohara and Toshio Nakatani
15:30-16:00 A Divide-and-Conquer Approach for Solving Singular Value Decomposition on a Heterogeneous System
Ding Liu, Ruixuan Li, David Lilja and Weijun Xiao
16:00-16:30 Closing Remarks
Quick Links: